Privacy Policy

I.

The Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to anyone who is considered a user as defined in the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the numo.si website, and is valid for the entire site, including all its subpages.

A user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits the website (hereinafter: the user).

By using the website, the user acknowledges that he or she agrees to this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

The provider reserves the right to change any provision of this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time without notice. By continuing to use the website, the user agrees to the changes.

 

Personal data and privacy protection

II.

The user agrees that Numo collects and processes his/her personal information provided upon job application for the purposes of its business operations.

The personal information collected on the site is managed by Numo.

All information collected on the website is treated in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy, which is publicly available on the website and is effective as of November 13, 2019.

 

Purpose of collecting personal information

III.

Numo collects and processes personal information of users with the purpose of acquiring new company staff.

 

IV.

The information is stored in a database that is managed in accordance with the company policy and in accordance with the security policy of the contractor, for the duration of the relationship between the user and the provider and for a period of 5 years after the termination of their relationship.

The user may at any time submit a written request to delete his/her information from the database. Information ceases to exist in the database after deletion. Numo shall decide on the request within eight (8) business days. To submit a request to delete his/her information, the user must click on the link to unsubscribe from the list of message recipients or send a deletion request to the email address info@numo.si.

 

V.

In accordance with the provisions of ZVOP-1 (Personal Data Protection Act of the Republic of Slovenia), the user has the right to verify the implementation of the protection and processing of personal information at Numo. The user must announce the inspection of the premises and equipment at least five (5) business days in advance. In order to protect trade secrets and other sensitive information of the provider, the inspection shall be carried out in the presence of an authorized person nominated by Numo.

 

Protection of personal information

VI.

Protection of personal information is carried out in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 25 of ZVOP-1. Personal information is protected in the context of legal, organizational and relevant logical and technical procedures and measures to prevent the accidental or intentional unauthorized destruction of information, their alteration or loss, and the unauthorized processing of such information by:

protecting premises, equipment and system software, including I/O units;

safeguarding software used to process personal information;

preventing unauthorized access to personal information during transmission, including transmission via telecommunication means and networks;

providing an effective way to block, destroy, delete or anonymize personal information;

providing traceability of when individual personal information were used and entered into the database and who carried out this operation, for the entire period during which the individual piece of information is stored.

 

Final provisions

VII.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is effective as of November 13, 2019.

distinctions

HTXL Innovation award Central European Starup Award Netko 2014 WebSi 2014

let's get to know each other!

We bring together knowledge and experience, design and technology, business models and users. Send us a message and let’s connect.

contact us

Numo d.o.o.

Dunajska cesta 5
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia

get directions T +386 590 342 50
E
info@numo.si
E hr@numo.si

Numo Skype
numo.digital

More

We are part of the national research network and full member of Technology park of Ljubljana, Slovenia.

Research & development projects supported by public funding